Accident Summary Nr: 200602209 - Employee is killed when trailer bed falls on truck cab

Accident Summary Nr: 200602209 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30439202008/29/200216110Georgetown Transportation, Inc.

Abstract: On August 29, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver, had purchased a new Lufkin trailer to haul dirt for a road building project. The trailer had a homemade pipe device to hold up the trailer stands, which had to be removed before the trailer bed was lifted. Employee #1 raised his trailer bed without removing this pipe, thus, limiting how far the bed could go. Not realizing why the trailer bed was not rising to the desired height, he increased the hydraulic pressure to get the bed higher. Eventually, the trailer frame bent, causing the trailer bed to fall onto the cab of the truck. Employee #1 was crushed. He was killed.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LINE, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, DUMP TRUCK BED, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304392020 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr