Accident Summary Nr: 200602191 - Employee Killed When Leg Caught, Amputated in Grain Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304391782 | 08/16/2002 | 5153 | 0 | Bee Agricultural Company |
Abstract: On August 16, 2002, Employee #1 was climbing down a ladder into a grain elevator boot when he stepped on a grain auger cover. The cover came off and his right leg was caught in the auger. Employee #1 later died of amputation injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304391782 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |