Accident Summary Nr: 200602183 - Employee Is Killed When Building Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304390255 | 08/06/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Moore Handy |
Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were bracing the interior walls of a 20-ft by 40-ft storage building when the unit collapsed on top of them. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker sustained injuries and was transported, by helicopter, to a San Antonio hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304390255 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |