Accident Summary Nr: 200602175 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Hydraulic Cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 200602175 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30439166708/12/200213890Inland Environ. & Remediation, L.P.

Abstract: On August 12, 2002, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a Caterpillar 235C track-hoe. He first removed a hydraulic cylinder and took out the pin from the piston side of the cylinder. He then wrapped a sisal rope around the cylinder, attached the sisal rope to the hook of an underhung hoist, and raised the cylinder. Employee #1 was working under the cylinder when the wire rope on the hoist broke and the cylinder fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: REPAIR, WIRE ROPE, MECHANIC, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304391667 Fatality Other Occupation not reported