Accident Summary Nr: 200602175 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Hydraulic Cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304391667 | 08/12/2002 | 1389 | 0 | Inland Environ. & Remediation, L.P. |
Abstract: On August 12, 2002, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a Caterpillar 235C track-hoe. He first removed a hydraulic cylinder and took out the pin from the piston side of the cylinder. He then wrapped a sisal rope around the cylinder, attached the sisal rope to the hook of an underhung hoist, and raised the cylinder. Employee #1 was working under the cylinder when the wire rope on the hoist broke and the cylinder fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304391667 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |