Accident Summary Nr: 200602167 - Employee electrocuted installing light fixtures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304391576 | 07/18/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Consolidated Electric Service |
Abstract: On July 17, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, both electricians, were installing overhead electric light fixtures in a bathroom with a hard ceiling. Employee #1 was working above the ceiling and the coworker was on a ladder below the ceiling, holding the light fixture. Employee #1 apparently contacted a 277-volt circuit and was electrocuted. The coworker received an electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304391576 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |