Accident Summary Nr: 200602159 - Employee Caught in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304391303 | 07/30/2002 | 1389 | 0 | Stewart Petroleum Testers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was venting off gas from the well, when he lit a rag that he was going to throw into the flare. Employee #1 was caught in the flash fire and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304391303 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |