Accident Summary Nr: 200602092 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304391147 | 07/18/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Rick'S Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 16, 2002, Employee #1 was on the roof of a NAPA Auto Parts store in San Angelo, TX, starting to replace old fiberglass skylights. At 9:30 a.m., he was removing one of the old screws around a skylight when it froze, causing him to pitch forward. He fell 13.8 ft through the skylight onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and then flown to Wolford Hall at Kelly Air Force Base in San Antonio. He died the next day at approximately 1:30 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304391147 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |