Accident Summary Nr: 200602084 - Employee dies after suffering an apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304390719 | 06/13/2002 | 1311 | 0 | Aquila Gas Pipeline |
Abstract: On June 13, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver, was at a processing plant unloading natural gas recovered from field locations. He connected his trailer tank to the plant storage tanks and went into a nearby air-conditioned shed to observe the unloading. He tried to contact the control room, but was unable to reach anyone by radio. Apparently, Employee #1 suffered a heart attack and died. He was found dead, sitting in a chair inside of the shed. Employee #1 had been taking medication for high blood pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304390719 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |