Accident Summary Nr: 200602043 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack on hot day

Accident Summary Nr: 200602043 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30438992704/30/200217990Clark Steel Erectors

Abstract: On April 29, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a ground man during erection of electrical power transmission towers near San Angelo, TX. It was his first day on the job. The high temperature of the day was 101 degrees F (38 degrees C). He had taken a break in an air-conditioned pickup truck and was standing near a crane when he suffered a heart attack and collapsed. Employee #1 was administered first aid was then air lifted from the site to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, ERECTION PROCESS, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304389927 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia