Accident Summary Nr: 200602043 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack on hot day
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304389927 | 04/30/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Clark Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On April 29, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a ground man during erection of electrical power transmission towers near San Angelo, TX. It was his first day on the job. The high temperature of the day was 101 degrees F (38 degrees C). He had taken a break in an air-conditioned pickup truck and was standing near a crane when he suffered a heart attack and collapsed. Employee #1 was administered first aid was then air lifted from the site to the hospital, where he later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304389927 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |