Accident Summary Nr: 200601979 - Employee Killed In Fall From Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304387244 | 12/18/2001 | 6513 | 0 | Aimco |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were carrying a full size refrigerator down a flight of steps. The coworker held the top of the refrigerator while Employee #1 held the bottom. The coworker lost control of the refrigerator and it struck Employee #1 and pushed him into a guardrail on the landing. The guardrail failed and Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304387244 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |