Accident Summary Nr: 200601920 - Employee fataly injured by cut fiber-optic cable

Accident Summary Nr: 200601920 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30438703811/19/200116110Y.C. Partners, Ltd.

Abstract: On November 14, 2001, Employee # 1 fell 4 feet from a Caterpillar compactor model R-25. The employee was standing on the compactor operator's platform. A coworker and two other employees were standing on the opposite side of the compactor operator's platform. One of the other employees cut a piano steel wire, which released the fiber-optic cables. The tension on the cables caused the cable to travel into the Employee #1 direction. Employee #1 fell off the compactor suffering a broken heel and later complained about abdominal pain. The employee died.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, COMMUNICATION CABLE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304387038 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)