Accident Summary Nr: 200601920 - Employee fataly injured by cut fiber-optic cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304387038 | 11/19/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Y.C. Partners, Ltd. |
Abstract: On November 14, 2001, Employee # 1 fell 4 feet from a Caterpillar compactor model R-25. The employee was standing on the compactor operator's platform. A coworker and two other employees were standing on the opposite side of the compactor operator's platform. One of the other employees cut a piano steel wire, which released the fiber-optic cables. The tension on the cables caused the cable to travel into the Employee #1 direction. Employee #1 fell off the compactor suffering a broken heel and later complained about abdominal pain. The employee died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304387038 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |