Accident Summary Nr: 200601912 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Moving Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200601912 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30341392608/13/200116110Newman & Keng Paving

Abstract: On August 13, 2001, Employee #1 was loading a Paver onto a flat bed trailer. The roller ran off the front of the trailer, killing Employee #1, who was pinned underneath after standing on the tongue of the trailer.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, CRUSHED, TRAILER, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303413926 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during