Accident Summary Nr: 200601888 - Employee electrocuted in contact with fuses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304386659 | 10/05/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Crouch Industries, L.P. |
Abstract: On October 5, 2001, Employee #1, an electrician, and his coworker/helper were running control wiring through an enclosure that contained two 2400-volt AC fuses. Employee #1 contacted one of the fuses and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304386659 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |