Accident Summary Nr: 200601862 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304384696 | 06/25/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Morlandt Electric Company L.C. |
Abstract: A power line worker was repairing a power line. He was electrocuted when contacted an energized line and a grounding conductor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304384696 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |