Accident Summary Nr: 200601854 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304384639 | 06/14/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Will'S Plumbing & Testing Service |
Abstract: A plumber was working in a damp excavation. He was using an electric sump pump, a florescent light, and an extension cord set. The plumber was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the electric equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304384639 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |