Accident Summary Nr: 200601821 - Employee crushed between excavator bucket and steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304385123 | 06/05/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Penhall Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for the Penhall Company of San Antonio, Texas. He was crushed when caught between an excavator bucket and a 90-ft steel beam end during the rigging process. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304385123 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |