Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200601805 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Accident Summary Nr: 200601805 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/23/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 303417273 | 10/11/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Bexar Pressure Cleaning Service |
Abstract:
An employee working from a hydraulic aerial lift was cleaning exterior walls. He contacted an overhead power line and was electrocuted.
Keywords:
E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CLEANING, ELECTROCUTED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
20 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
303417273 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |