Accident Summary Nr: 200601755 - Employee was killed in crank arm accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303419212 | 02/19/2001 | 1389 | 0 | B. R. Kidd Trucking Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 2001, Employee #1 was installing a vibration indicator when he reached under the crank arm of a running pumping unit. Employee #1 was struck in the head and dragged along the ground by the crank arm causing Employee #1 to be crushed. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303419212 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |