Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200601730 - Employee Killed When Struck By Valve Under Pressure

Accident: 200601730 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/05/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30341903002/06/20011629Interstate Treating, Inc.

Interstate Treating Company had a contract with Cross Timbers Oil Co. to pressure test a 5000-gallon separator tank. A water truck had delivered water to the site and pumping water into the tank under pressure. Suddenly the driver of the water truck noticed that a 2-inch valve was leaking. The valve then started to spew water and the driver of the water truck called over Employee #1, who was also the foreman, to see the leaking valve. Employee #1 walked in front of the valve, a few feet away. The valve appeared to explode and part of it hit the foreman in the groin, severing the main arteries to both legs. Coworkers tried to stop the flow of blood with compresses until the EMS van could get there, but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by live flight, but was pronounced DOA at the hospital.

Keywords: severed, valve, struck by, artery, flying object, pressure release, leg, water
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303419030 Fatality Puncture Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile