Accident Summary Nr: 200601672 - Employee dies of Legionnaires' disease

Accident Summary Nr: 200601672 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30341856008/31/200073890Southwestern Bell Telephone Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was at work when she began to feel ill. She was sent to the doctor and then transported to the hospital, where she died of what apparently was Legionnaires' disease.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, LEGIONNAIRES DISEASE, RESPIRATORY TRACT, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303418560 Fatality Other Computer operators