Accident Summary Nr: 200601672 - Employee dies of Legionnaires' disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303418560 | 08/31/2000 | 7389 | 0 | Southwestern Bell Telephone Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at work when she began to feel ill. She was sent to the doctor and then transported to the hospital, where she died of what apparently was Legionnaires' disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303418560 | Fatality | Other | Computer operators |