Accident Summary Nr: 200601664 - Employee killed inside wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303418685 | 01/08/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Chem-Pac |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company engaged in maintenance on a large chipping machine used in the manufacture of cedar oil and cedar fiber. He was inside the machine, backing up bolts after maintenance and repair work had been completed. The machine was started before Employee #1 had finished, and he was crushed and killed inside the chipper. The company had a written lockout/tagout program, but had provided no training and had not implemented the program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303418685 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |