Accident Summary Nr: 200601649 - Employee killed when head struck by falling well rods
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303412530 | 04/26/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Globe Well Service,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 20-year-old floor hand on an oil rigging crew, was placing a handheld elevator to support the rods. Just before the second-floor coworker was able to unscrew the top rods, they started to go back down the hole. The floor hands started to run out of the way, but Employee #1 was struck on his hard hat by the falling rods. He sustained crushing head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303412530 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |