Accident Summary Nr: 200601649 - Employee killed when head struck by falling well rods

Accident Summary Nr: 200601649 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30341253004/26/200013890Globe Well Service,Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a 20-year-old floor hand on an oil rigging crew, was placing a handheld elevator to support the rods. Just before the second-floor coworker was able to unscrew the top rods, they started to go back down the hole. The floor hands started to run out of the way, but Employee #1 was struck on his hard hat by the falling rods. He sustained crushing head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303412530 Fatality Concussion Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.