Accident Summary Nr: 200601631 - Employee killed when pushed off roof by coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303417372 | 10/19/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Ed Boyle & Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in an altercation with a coworker, who chased him to an unfinished portion of the roof and pushed him over the side. Employee #1 landed on his head; he was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The coworker was incarcerated pending his trial for murder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303417372 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |