Accident Summary Nr: 200601623 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302341284 | 04/29/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Adf International Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a stack of decking positioned between some steel beams. When he reached the end of the stack, he fell through a 3 ft by 4 ft opening between the end of the decking and the already decked roof area. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 48 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302341284 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |