Accident Summary Nr: 200601615 - Employee dies of heat stroke while catching chickens
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303416663 | 08/30/2000 | 0751 | 0 | Rilee Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1, a migrant worker, was responsible for catching chickens at a poultry farm. He was on the second house of chickens for the day when he collapsed from exhaustion. Employee #1 died as a result of heat stroke within the hour. Contributing to his death was the fact that no one was trained in heat stress recognition or basic first aid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303416663 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |