Accident Summary Nr: 200601607 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303414908 | 07/10/2000 | 7349 | 0 | Overhead Door Company Of Austin, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was servicing the powerhead for an overhead door. He removed the cover from the motor housing without deenergizing the equipment. He contacted an energized part and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303414908 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |