Accident Summary Nr: 200601581 - Employee killed when caught in moving bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200601581 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30341709110/04/200014420Brazos Valley Sand & Gravel, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a Caterpillar D7F bulldozer, was clearing a site for a fishing pond. The fuel adjustment lever needed repair, so he stopped the dozer and left it running and in reverse gear. Employee #1 then climbed down onto the track directly in front of the fuel injector. Somehow he struck the throttle lever and the dozer began to move backward. Employee #1 tried to climb back into the driver's seat to stop the vehicle, but he became trapped between the moving track and the fender and was killed. The bulldozer came to a stop when it became caught on something at the bottom of the hill.

Keywords: REPAIR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UNMANNED, BULLDOZER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303417091 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported