Accident Summary Nr: 200601557 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel staircase
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303416978 | 09/19/2000 | 1381 | 0 | Cleere Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was walking under a 12 ft tall steel staircase that provided access from the ground level to the rig floor. The staircase was resting on the substructure and had not been bolted in place. Rigging up operations were underway and a winch truck was pulling the A-frame into position. The wire rope from the winch truck became caught on the handrail of the staircase and pulled it over onto Employee #1. He suffered head injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303416978 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |