Accident Summary Nr: 200601086 - Employee dies of embolism during surgery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303415251 | 07/27/2000 | 8052 | 0 | Methodist Ambulatory Surgical Ctr |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered an arm injury in a same-level fall at work. She was undergoing surgery when she died of an embolism resulting from medical complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303415251 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |