Accident Summary Nr: 200601060 - Employee killed when run over by backing garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303414783 | 07/05/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Bryan Iron & Metal,Ltd Dba Texas Commercial Waste |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on the back of a garbage truck as it was backing up. Employee #1 was on the rear driver's side and was trying to reposition his feet on the riding steps to get out of the driver's line of sight when he lost his balance and fell off the back of the truck. Before the coworker could signal for the driver to stop, Employee #1 rolled under the truck and his head and upper body were run over by the rear passenger-side tires. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303414783 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |