Accident Summary Nr: 200601052 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200601052 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30341484106/30/200017210T. M. Ross Painting Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a scaffold, painting overhead, when he slipped on the uneven surface created by unevenly laid planks between platforms. He fell approximately 45 ft 6 in. through the opening below the top guardrail, striking the rail of a lower scaffold section before landing on the hard-packed earth. Employee #1 was killed. The scaffold guardrail system was missing both the midrail and the toeboard.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303414841 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold