Accident Summary Nr: 200601045 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 200601045 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30341494007/13/200017950H. Karp Company

Abstract: An employee was removing a ceiling tile when he contacted a 277-volt conductor for a lighting circuit. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303414940 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source