Accident Summary Nr: 200601037 - Employee killed in fall when steel structure collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200601037 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30234515210/26/199917910Davis Steel Fab.

Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting steel trusses when the structure collapsed and he fell. He died of head injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, HEAD, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302345152 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure