Accident Summary Nr: 200601029 - Employee killed when crushed by falling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300438348 | 08/15/1998 | 1389 | 0 | M. D. Vacuum Equipment Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a day laborer working on an oil service rig, was helping to load some equipment onto a flatbed semi-trailer when the equipment fell and struck him on the chest. He sustained crushing injuries and died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300438348 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |