Accident Summary Nr: 200601011 - Employee killed when struck by falling lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200601011 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30341474207/03/200051720Mutscher, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was underneath a forklift, repairing an oil leak, when the floor jack supporting the lift truck rolled out. The vehicle fell on Employee #1's head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303414742 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported