Accident Summary Nr: 200600930 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303414338 | 08/09/2000 | 5075 | 0 | Global Div Of Forex Ltd |
Abstract: An employee was operating a scissor lift to lower a mold into a carousel. The electric cord for the scissor lift control box was caught between the lift's arms. The arms cut through the jacket and insulation on the cord, causing a ground fault. The operator was electrocuted when he extended his arm behind the scissor lift to move the lever and lock the mold to an injector.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303414338 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Extruding and forming machine operators |