Accident Summary Nr: 200600906 - Employee killed when compactor/roller struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200600906 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30341451006/22/200016110A.L. Helmcamp, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a roller/compactor when it was struck by an 18-wheeled tractor trailer. He was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, TRAILER TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303414510 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating