Accident Summary Nr: 200600849 - Employee killed in fall when bosun's chair fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200600849 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30341328005/18/200017210National Contracting Company, Llc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the inside of a 110 ft tall water tank when the rigging holding his powered boatswain's chair came loose. He was wearing a safety belt, but his lifeline broke and he fell to the bottom of the tank. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: RIGGING, BOSUN CHAIR, LIFELINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, PAINTER, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 110 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303413280 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold