Accident Summary Nr: 200600831 - Employee killed in fall when steel structure collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200600831 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30234483310/05/199917910Lewis Steel, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a steel erection building project when the structure collapsed. He fell with the building and sustained crushing injuries. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302344833 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)