Accident Summary Nr: 200600823 - Employee killed when struck by flying T-joint at oil well

Accident Summary Nr: 200600823 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30341315705/13/200013890Lilly Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a helper were releasing the pressure from an oil well when a carbon dioxide ice plug formed in the line. The well was shut-in and they waited for the ice to melt. Employee #1 was walking toward the storage tanks when the plug released and a T-joint broke off the pipe, striking him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HIGH PRESSURE, CARBON DIOXIDE, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FROZEN, OIL RIG, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303413157 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported