Accident Summary Nr: 200600815 - Employee killed when struck by lifting hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303412993 | 05/08/2000 | 4953 | 0 | L.C. Personell, Inc. Dba Labor Finders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the back of a garbage truck while holding onto a handhold where a lifting hook was attached. When the hoist was activated, the hook broke loose from the handhold, striking him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303412993 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |