Accident Summary Nr: 200600807 - Employee decapitated by excavator bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303411276 | 03/28/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Purser Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was working in a trench when he was struck in the head by an excavator bucket and decapitated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303411276 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |