Accident Summary Nr: 200600690 - Employee Killed When Thrown From Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200600690 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30341164904/12/200016110Hunter Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar PS 180 asphalt roller to a staging area and was being escorted by a convoy. The front wheel unit sheared throwing Employee #1 forward. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303411649 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)