Accident Summary Nr: 200600690 - Employee Killed When Thrown From Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303411649 | 04/12/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Hunter Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar PS 180 asphalt roller to a staging area and was being escorted by a convoy. The front wheel unit sheared throwing Employee #1 forward. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303411649 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |