Accident Summary Nr: 200600674 - Employee injured in fall from communications tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200600674 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30234611912/16/199916230Gary Crawford Dba Lone Star Towers

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was climbing a monopole tower with removable step bolts, some of which were missing. There was a wire rope climbing device already on the tower, but the employer did not provide workers with the attachment hardware for it. Employee #1 fell approximately 40 ft, striking a metal generator before landing on the ground at the base of the tower. He suffered multiple fractures and lacerations, for which he was hospitalized. According to coworkers, he had a safety harness and two lanyards, which were usually wrapped around the step bolts for fall protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, STEP BOLT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 180

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302346119 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)