Accident Summary Nr: 200600633 - Employee's lungs burned in boiler explosion, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302342654 | 06/28/1999 | 8734 | 0 | Metco Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working above a boiler when the water tube inside it ruptured, resulting in a breakdown of the boiler wall. Employee #1 had to run through jets of scalding steam to escape and suffered burns to his lungs and respiratory tract. He was transported to the hospital, where he died ten days later of complications from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302342654 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |