Accident Summary Nr: 200600617 - Employee killed when struck by storm drain pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200600617 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30234160705/18/199916230Young Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were working in and adjacent to a trench during the installation of a 5,600 lb storm drain pipe. As the load was raised overhead, the pipe spun out of control and struck Employee #1 in the chest. He suffered multiple internal injuries and was killed. There were no tag lines in use at the site and the lifting components were inadequate for the load.

Keywords: CHEST, INSTALLING, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302341607 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations