Accident Summary Nr: 200600609 - Employee killed when LP gas pipeline explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302343678 | 08/10/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Urban Electrical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was drilling holes to set electric poles when he ruptured an LP gas pipeline. The escaping gas ignited, resulting in a massive explosion. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302343678 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |