Accident Summary Nr: 200600591 - Employee dies of asphyxia from nitrogen release

Accident Summary Nr: 200600591 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30234240706/17/199951590National Service Company Of Iowa

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the meat processing room when nitrogen was released from an unlabelled pipe. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: LEAK, ASPHYXIATED, INHALATION, GAS, NITROGEN, AIR CONTAMINATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302342407 Fatality Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations