Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200600583 - Employee burned when spray paint can explodes
Accident Summary Nr: 200600583 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/12/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 302342902 | 07/12/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Bwt'S Welding & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1, a welder, was using an oxygen/acetylene torch to cut steel. He was working directly over two spray paint cans full of primer when one of them exploded. Employee #1 sustained burns on his arms and face, for which he was hospitalized.
Keywords:
BURN, ACETYLENE TORCH, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PAINT, EXPLOSION, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, FACE, CUTTING AND BURNING, HIGH TEMPERATURE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
1 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
302342902 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Occupation not reported |