Accident Summary Nr: 200600575 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302341821 | 05/07/1999 | 5044 | 0 | Marshall Clegg |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a freight elevator to move furniture from one floor to another. He summoned the elevator to the fourth floor to load a cartload of furniture. When he thought the car had arrived, he opened the elevator door and began backing in with the cartload of office furniture. Employee #1 fell down the elevator shaft, landing on the top of the elevator car, which was actually still in the basement. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302341821 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |